CLA-2-09:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Erleen Lum
Pacific Meridian Group, LLC
222 Juana Ave.
San Leandro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of frozen ginger puree from China.

Dear Ms. Lum:

In your letter dated May 13, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product consists of fresh ginger rhizomes which have been washed, peeled, trimmed, sterilized, milled/pulverized and frozen. There are no other ingredients or additives. It will be packed in 4-11 pound poly sealed bags inside a case, or in pails or other formats to meet customer requirements. The product is intended for sale to food manufacturers.

The applicable subheading for the “frozen ginger puree” will be 0910.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ginger, crushed or ground. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division